Privacy Policy

Future Digital is committed to keeping your data safe. Our privacy policy has been updated inline with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

1. APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data controlled and/or processed by Future Digital Footprint Limited of Suite 4 Basepoint Business Centre, Aviation Business Park, Enterprise Close, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 6NX (“Future Digital”).

2. PERSONAL DATA

In this Policy, the term “personal data” means any information or combination of information that could be used to identify a living individual.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE PROCESS?

3.1   Future Digital provides dynamic e-safety solutions which enable the monitoring of activity in online environments in order to protect children and vulnerable adults.

3.2   Future Digital’s products are designed to detect inappropriate or illegal behaviour which threatens the safety, security or wellbeing of the users of online services. In the course of normal operation these products may collect and process various items of relevant personal data. These may include:

(a)     personal contact details of the users of online services, such as name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;

(b)     internet sites visited and pages viewed;

(c)     biographical information which is disclosed on the internet, such as photograph, age, gender, racial or ethnic origin, and sexual orientation; and

(d)     other personal information which is made available by users online.

3.3   We may collect personal data from other sources where this is necessary in order to identify inappropriate or illegal behaviour, including information relating to persons who have a history of targeting children or vulnerable adults. This data may be combined with other information that we collect and use for the purposes described in this Policy.

3.4   We also collect certain types of information automatically, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or device identifiers, operating system details, browser type, and interaction with advertisements.

3.5   In the normal course of its business Future Digital collects other personal data, including contact details of personnel at its customers and suppliers, and at public authorities with which it engages in the course of its work.

4. HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL DATA?

4.1   We use personal data for the following purposes:

(a)     To identify any persons who may be conducting illegal or inappropriate behaviour online;

(b)     To protect children and other vulnerable users of online services;

(c)     to improve our websites and services, which may include the analysis of anonymised personal information;

(d)     and for other legitimate business purposes explained below.

5. TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA?

5.1   We may disclose personal data:

(a)     To other companies connected with us, strictly for the purposes set out in this Policy;

(b)     To companies we have engaged to provide services on our behalf, under conditions of confidentiality;

(c)     To appropriate authorities where the disclosure is necessary in order to protect a vulnerable person, or to identify or prosecute an individual who is using online services in an inappropriate or illegal manner

5.2   We may also need to disclose personal data for the following purposes:

(a)     To comply with the law or respond to lawful requests from government agencies or educational institutions;

(b)     Where we have reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of children, vulnerable adults, our staff, or members of the public.

6. OUR LEGAL JUSTIFICATION FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

6.1   Future Digital acts primarily as a data processor, acting on behalf of data controllers who are under a legal obligation to protect children or vulnerable adults who are in their care and need to process personal data for that purpose.

6.2   We also process personal data where this is in the vital interests of the relevant individual, or where it is in the public interest to do so.

6.3   In the normal course of our business we process contact information for the purposes of our legitimate commercial interests.

7. HOW LONG DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

We retain and store personal data only for as long as we have a legitimate business purpose to do so and in accordance with our data retention policies.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1   You have the following rights in relation to any personal data of yours which may be processed by Future Digital:

(a)     The right of access to your personal data;

(b)     The right of rectification of inaccurate data;

(c)     The right of erasure of your personal data where there is no longer any legitimate basis for processing it; and

(d)     (in the circumstances provided for in applicable law) the right to restrict processing, object to processing, and the right to data portability.

8.2   Where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

8.3   If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact enquiries@futuredigital.co.uk.

8.4   You have the right to lodge complaints with a supervisory authority, namely the UK Information Commissioner whose address is Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

9. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may update this Policy from time to time, so please visit this page periodically and review the Policy for changes.

10. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

You may contact us using the following information:

Future Digital
Suite 4, Basepoint Business Centre,
Aviation Business Park,
Enterprise Close,
Christchurch,
Dorset,
BH23 6NX

Tel: +44 (0)203 846 0080
Email: enquiries@futuredigital.co.uk

google6614b062b141548b.html